Privacy Policy

Dubbo Golf Club Privacy Policy

The Dubbo Golf Club is a licensed clubs providing leisure, recreation and entertainment services for our members and guests. Our clubs are registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976 and we comply with the Privacy Act 1998, as well as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the measures we take to ensure personal information is managed correctly. The Dubbo Golf Club is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of personal information

Members

The personal information that we collect and store will generally include:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Occupation
  • Date of birth
  • Identification details
  • Contact details

Collection of these details is essential for processing and maintaining your membership. We may also collect data on the way you utilise and participate in services, promotions and activities within the club and when making purchases or playing gaming machines.

Visitors and guests

Under the Registered Clubs Act Patrons visiting any of our clubs are required to produce suitable identification to gain entry to the premises. Suitable identification is primarily Driver’s License, Passport and Proof of Age Cards. We record your details when signing in.

2. What we do with the Information we Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4. Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose in which you have provided it or where we are required or authorised to do so by law. Primarily we will use your personal information in order to contact you regarding promotions and offers that we believe will be of particular interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted, wish to change or cease the type of offers you are receiving or if you wish to change the method in which we contact you, you can notify us at any time and we will update your preferences.

We may also use your personal information to understand and improve the way you use our Clubs services or amenities. We encourage you to always present your Membership Club when transacting a sale within our premises or using a gaming machine as this allows us to measure the success and suitability of services and offers that we provide to you.

There are circumstances where the Dubbo Golf Club may need to share your personal information with an organisation that is facilitating the operation of our business by helping us to improve our services to you or hosting our communication methods. An example of this would be an email host or SMS service provider. Our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information we collect.

5. Sending information overseas

We do not disclose or send personal information collected by us to any overseas parties unless required to do so by law.

6. Information quality and access

We rely on the information provided to us by our members and guests to be accurate and current. It is beneficial for you to ensure your details are up to date to ensure we are communicating to you in your preferred manner and with the right messages you want to receive. You have the right to request access to what personal information we hold for you. You will need to contact the Dubbo Golf Club Privacy Officer. You will need to provide photo ID before any information can be released. There are exceptions under the Privacy Act where we may have to deny you access to your information.

7. Information storage

Personal information on our members and guests is stored and archived in controlled environments for a period of seven (7) years. Employees of the Dubbo Golf Club are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your privacy.

8. Your privacy and the internet

We have security measures in place to ensure any personal information shared with us via our websites is protected and secure. When you visit our websites our internet supplier will make a record of your visit and log some information for statistical purposes only. The information logged may consist of your computer address, your domain name, date and time of your visit and pages visited within our site. We will only record your email address if you send us a message or submit an online form.

9. How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

10. Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Surveillance within the Dubbo Golf Club

The Dubbo Golf Club has and uses surveillance systems. It is important to note that when visiting our venue you will be recorded on our surveillance system. We may use these recordings to review or assist if an incident occurs on our premises. We do not disclose our surveillance records unless we are required by law or to investigate illegal or undesirable activities within our club.

12. Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under The Privacy Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

13. Complaints

If you are concerned by the manner in which your Personal information has been collected or used you can lodge a complaint with the Dubbo Golf Club Privacy Officer. All complaints will be reviewed, assessed and responded to within 21 days. Where necessary we will take the required actions or corrective measures to resolve.

14. Privacy Officer

If you require further information or wish to discuss your personal information or the Dubbo Golf Club Privacy Policy please contact the Privacy Officer via the below.

To contact the Privacy Officer in writing:

Privacy Officer

Dubbo Golf Club

PO Box 6079

DUBBO NSW 2830

To contact the Privacy Officer via email: admin@dubbogolfclub.com.au and attention your email to ‘Dubbo Golf Club Privacy Officer’.

To contact the Privacy Officer via phone: 02 6882 1255.

 

15. Changes in the future

Our Privacy Policy may change at any time and our website will always host the most updated version